Best picks

Best Portable and Window Heat Pumps

These picks come straight from the data: verified Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices we observed on recorded dates across 4 tracked products. No sponsored placements, no guesses. Prices last checked 2026-09-03.

As an Amazon Associate, this site earns from qualifying purchases. Product links are affiliate links, and prices and availability shown are accurate as of the date noted and can change. See our editorial policy for details.

Top rated

Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner

Highest Amazon rating among the products we track in this category.

Amazon rating: 4.4 across 428 ratings. Price observed: $509.99 on 2026-09-03.

Check price on Amazon

Most reviewed

Whynter ARC-14SH 14,000 BTU Dual Hose Portable Air Conditioner & Heater

Largest Amazon review count among the products we track in this category.

Amazon rating: 4.1 across 3,796 ratings. Price observed: $509.99 on 2026-09-03.

Check price on Amazon

Lowest observed price

Midea 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Smart Inverter Window Air Conditioner

Lowest price we observed among tracked products rated 4.0 or higher with 50+ ratings.

Amazon rating: 4.1 across 891 ratings. Price observed: $399.99 on 2026-09-03.

Check price on Amazon

Also worth a look

Midea Duo 14,000 BTU Inverter Portable Air Conditioner with Heat

Next-highest Amazon rating among the products we track in this category.

Amazon rating: 3.8 across 214 ratings. Price observed: $679.99 on 2026-09-03.

Check price on Amazon

Everything we track in this category

Tracked products ranked by verified Amazon rating (prices observed 2026-09-03)
ModelAmazon ratingObserved priceChecked
Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped Window Air Conditioner4.4 (428 ratings)$509.992026-09-03
Midea 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Smart Inverter Window Air Conditioner4.1 (891 ratings)$399.992026-09-03
Whynter ARC-14SH 14,000 BTU Dual Hose Portable Air Conditioner & Heater4.1 (3,796 ratings)$509.992026-09-03
Midea Duo 14,000 BTU Inverter Portable Air Conditioner with Heat3.8 (214 ratings)$679.992026-09-03